Lucky Day Field Trips

It’s your lucky day – these Field Trips still have open spaces!

The trips below have open spaces.
Trips are listed in date order and include our new autumn line-up.

*Act fast! Trips with asterisks have only one space remaining.

Click on the Field Trip title below to view trip details and to register.

103. John Muir’s Boyhood Haunts Saturday, August 07 Marquette Co. – Montello
104-A. Aquatic Field Studies Saturday, August 07 Dane Co. – Monona
106. Twilight Paddle on the Upper Yahara River Thursday, August 12 Dane Co. – Madison
500-A. Banding Ducks Hands-On Thursday, August 12 Manitowoc Co. – Reedsville
107. Wisconsin School Forest Tour: Central Wisconsin Friday, August 13 Lincoln Co. –  Merrill
109. Whitetail Deer Hunting Skills Saturday, August 14 Dodge Co. – Mayville
111-B. Lake Geneva Ziplines & Adventures Saturday, August 14 Walworth Co. – Lake Geneva
111-C. Lake Geneva Ziplines & Adventures * Saturday, August 14 Walworth Co. – Lake Geneva
112-A. Old-Growth Hike: Germain Hemlocks SNA Sunday, August 15 Oneida Co. – McNaughton
114-A. Old-Growth Hike: Frog Lake and Pines SNA * Monday, August 16 Iron Co. – Manitowish
115. Aquatic Botany 101 from a Kayaking Perspective Wednesday, August 18 Marathon Co. –  Hatley
500-B. Banding Ducks Hands-On Thursday, August 19 Manitowoc Co. – Reedsville
501. Dells Off-Trail Trek Friday, August 20 Adams Co. – Wisconsin Dells
502. Lulu Lake SNA: Where the Mukwonago River Begins Friday, August 20 Waukesha Co. – Eagle
104-B. Aquatic Field Studies Saturday, August 21 Dane Co. – Monona
121-A. Sugar River: Invasive Plant ID Thursday, August 26 Dane Co. –  Belleville
58-B. Tree Climbing: A View from the Top Saturday, August 28 Ozaukee Co. – Newburg
126. Geology and Soils of Tyler Forks Community Forest Sunday, August 29 Ashland Co. – Mellen
121-B. Sugar River: Invasive Plant ID Thursday, September 02 Dane Co. –  Belleville
503. Lunch on Lone Rock & Quincy Bluff SNA Friday, September 03 Adams Co. – Adams
504. Destination Remnant Prairie! Young Prairie SNA Friday, September 10 Jefferson Co. – Palmyra
505. Camp Mercer CCC Historic Trail Tour Friday, September 10 Iron Co. –  Manitowish Waters
506. Flambeau River State Forest: A Diamond in the Rough Friday, September 10 Sawyer Co. – Winter
507. Paddle Horicon Marsh State Wildlife Area Friday, September 10 Dodge Co. – Horicon
131. Creating a Nature Journal Saturday, September 11 Dane Co. – Mount Horeb
132. Small Game Hunting Skills Saturday, September 11 Sauk Co. – Baraboo
508. Birds & Botany in the Penokees Saturday, September 11 Iron Co. – Upson
510. Train Ride & Bluff Prairie Hike: Tiffany Wildlife Area Saturday, September 18 Pepin Co. – Pepin
133-B. Orienteering for Beginners Saturday, September 25 Dane Co. – Monona
511. Geologic History of the Baraboo Hills Saturday, September 25 Sauk Co. – Baraboo
143. Sack Lake Old-Growth Forest Hike Friday, October 01 Iron Co. –  Pine Lake
513. Porcupine Wilderness Area: Forest Ecology & Orienteering Saturday, October 02 Bayfield Co. – Grandview
514. Fall Colors of the Blue Hills Felsenmeer Friday, October 08 Rusk Co. – Weyerhaeuser
148. Primitive Fire Making Extravaganza Saturday, October 09 Vilas Co. – Manitowish Waters
515. Crane Roosting Tour at Crex Meadows Friday, October 15 Burnett Co. – Grantsburg
516. Fall Waterfowl Viewing on Chequamegon Bay Saturday, October 23 Ashland Co. – Ashland
Christine Tanzer

Christine Tanzer

Director of Field Trip Program

(608) 409-3123
FieldTrips@WisConservation.org

Christine coordinates the many facets of the Foundation’s vibrant Field Trip Program. Passionate about showcasing Wisconsin’s amazing natural treasures, she has organized well over 2,000 Field Trips since joining NRF in 1997.