Board of Directors

Current Board Members

Dave Adam (Franklin) Senior Vice President of Finance and Head of Corporate Treasury for Johnson Financial Group

James P. Bennett (Madison) Research Botanist, USGS/NPS UW Department of Botany (retired)

Linda Bochert (Madison) Attorney, Land Resources Practice Area of Michael Best & Friedrich

Bruce Braun (Madison) Assistant Vice-Chancellor, Facilities, Planning and Management, UW-Madison (retired)

Tom Dott (Madison) Vice president of commercial banking at First Business Bank

Kristine Euclide (Madison) Attorney for MG&E (retired), current vice chair on the board of Gathering Waters, and formerly on the board of Groundswell Conservancy

Rebecca Haefner (Wauwatosa) Physician, Mayo Clinic Health System – LaCrosse, Former – Aurora Medical Group

Martin Henert (DeForest) Executive Assistant, Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection (retired)

Jim Hubing (Madison) Director, Henry Vilas Zoo (retired)

Kristine Krause (Rhinelander) Vice President Environmental, Wisconsin Energy Corporation (retired)

Mark LaBarbera (Hazel Green) Avid outdoorsman, conservationist, and mentor working in the outdoor industry, outdoor media, tourism, national and international conservation organizations, and fish and wildlife agencies

Diane Humphrey Lueck (Friendship) Board Chair, Director, Becoming an Outdoors Woman, UW-Stevens Point

William Lunney (Madison) President, Personalized Computer Services; Former President, Friends of Wisconsin State Parks and Former Chair, Board of Trustees at The Nature Conservancy-WI Chapter

James Matras (Lodi) Retired CEO and founder, ITS Compliance

Tom Olson (Madison) President, Directions 21 Business Group

William Smith (Shell Lake) Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources including deputy district director, regional director, and deputy secretary (retired)

Michael Williamson (Madison) Executive Director of the State of Wisconsin Investment Board

Board Officers

Kristine Krause—Chair
Mark LaBarbera—Vice Chair
Jim Matras—Secretary
Tom Dott—Treasurer

Honorary Members of the Board

Preston D. Cole, Secretary, WI Department of Natural Resources
Frederick Prehn, Chair, Natural Resources Board

Emeritus Members of the Board

Darrell Bazzell
Anthony Earl
Robert Froehlke
Dave Ladd
Tom Lochner
Thomas Lyon
Howard Mead
Thomas Schmidt
Ron Semmann
Toby Sherry
Christine Thomas
Todd Tiefenthaler
Al Toma

Honorary Emeritus

C.D. “Buzz” Besadny*
Collins Ferris*
Daniel T. Flaherty*
Paul Hassett*
Warren Knowles*
Peggie Post Mallery*
Cliff Messinger*
Gaylord Nelson*
Dair J Stewart*
Daniel Trainer*
Margaret Van Alstyne*
Nash Williams*
Sally Whiffen*